Conference EDUvision 2022

November 24-26, 2022

Online Conference (Zoom)


Register to conference!
Other events > Conference EDUchallenge

International Conference


EDUchallenge


"Teaching Challenges and  Evaluation of Knowledge"


27-29 June 2022


We kindly invite you to co-create an exchange of effective innovative approaches and good practice in education and knowledge evaluation.

With new insights and exchanged experiences, we will be more ready to enter the new challenges caused by the current situation. Someone else's solution can help us to achieve our goals more effectively.

This conference is intended for educators, primary school teachers and secondary or high school teachers.

The following main themes may challenge you as a starting point:
    - Teaching and Learning with Video;
    - Challenges of teaching in the current context and objective assessment of knowledge;
    - The impact of participation in international projects on the teaching process and personal development;
    - Development of soft skills (emotional intelligence, communication, teamwork, mindfulness, overcoming stress and anxiety).


Join the discussion on modern approaches and challenges in teaching and knowledge evaluation that will enable students to be more effective and motivated to learn.

Official languages of the conference: English, Croatian and Slovene.


Programme



Monday, 27 June 2022


14:00-
15:25

PATH 1

Opening of the International Conference

EDUchallenge

"Teaching Challenges and Evaluation of Knowledge"


PLENARY PRESENTATIONS


ROUND TABLE 1
(in English)

Sustainable Future – Learning from Life to Life

Kristina Burger & Barbara Gajski
(Primary school Brusnice, Slovena)

Leena Laine
(Muotiala Kindergarten, City of Tampere, Finland)

Taru Vainio-Oja
(Kämmenniemi Kindergarten, City of Tampere, Finland)

Nikola Štefková  & Kamila Weberová
(Mateřská škola Nad Parkem, Prague, Czech rep.)

Alison McGowan & Jason O'Rourke
(Washingborough Academy, Values for Success,
Primary school education, England)


Moderator: Kristina Burger

15:25-
15:30

 Break

15:30-
18:50
 PATH 1

(in Slovene)

Modern Approaches and Challenges


Adjustments to the learning environment and strategies for organizing writing for pupils with dispraxy
Vesna Rižnik (Center za vzgojo,
izobraževanje in usposabljanje Velenje)


International Projects

The impact of participation in the Meet the Native project on the teaching and learning process
Mojca Kline
(OŠ Franca Lešnika – Vuka,
Slivnica pri Mariboru)


WATER– From Life to Life
(Sustainable future)

Kristina Burger (OŠ Brusnice)

Modern Approaches and Challenges

Teacher skills in the 21st century
Brigita Uršič (OŠ Vič)

Phraseology and ICT
Eva Zore (OŠ Danile Kumar Ljubljana)

Research: Time for computer science
Nuša Bratovščak
(OŠ Pohorskega odreda Slovenska Bistrica)


A game as a media for developing social skills
Jasna Jančič
(OŠ Pohorskega odreda Slovenska Bistrica)


Moderator: Vesna Obrez


PATH 2

(in Slovene)

Innovative Approaches


The synergistic action of left and right hemispheres of the brain gives the possibility of a more innovative learning environment
Jaka Jagrič (Gimnazija Nova Gorica)

Creative Entrepreneurship and Art
Ivana Ciglič
(Gimnazija in srednja šola Kočevje)


Tourism Entrepreneurship – From Idea
to Product

Patricija Simrajh
(OŠ Pohorskega odreda Slovenska Bistrica)


Challenges in Science Teaching

Greenhouse gas emissions in Slovenia
Mateja Pitako

Education for sustainable development in art
Alenka Lopert (OŠ Šmarje – Sap)

How diverse chemistry lessons can contribute to the active role of students
Ajda Medvešek
(OŠ Ivana Skvarče, Zagorje ob Savi)


Is soap really only soap? Stimulating innovativity and entrepreneurship skills within the learning process of chemistry and above
Alenka Rihter Dakič (OŠ Koper)

What do movement, poetry and biology have in common?
Tatjana Keržan
(OŠ Danile Kumar Ljubljana)


Moderator: Polona Ostanek

18:50-
19:00

 Break

19:00-
20:30

PATH 1

(in Slovene)

Challenges in Foreign Language Teaching

Game-based learning – interactive image

Simona Tusun
(Gimnazija Brežice)


Creativity as a method of motivation for learning German
Teja Gostinčar
(OŠ Rodica)


Innovative approaches of teaching Russian within the interdisciplinary thematic set (ITS)
Žuža Spindler
(Gimnazija Franceta Prešerna)


Challenges in Slovene Language Teaching

Teaching of Kosovel's poems Ecstasy of death and Kons 5 with various didactic means
Barbara Šegel Kupljen
(Šolski center Velenje, Šola za strojništvo, geotehniko in okolje)


Moderator: Vesna Obrez

PATH 2

(in Slovene)

Challenges in Science Teaching


Taking the Natural Science path with
a help of modern technology

Marko Curk (OŠ Branik)

Using Modern Technology

Encouraging writing with the StoryJumper online tool
Jasmina Gojčič (OŠ Dobrna)

Class management with
Veyon Solutions
Miha Baloh (Šolski center Kranj)

Use of RoboCode Application
for Teaching Programming

Jernej Mlakar
(Srednja šola Ravne na Koroškem)

Moderator: Sandra Zelko Sitar




17:00-20:00


PATH 3


ROUND TABLE 3
(in English)
17:00 – 18:30

Challenges in STEAM Education

Moderator: Miguel Ángel Queiruga Dios
(University of Burgos, Spain)

Graça Carvalho e Silva
(Escola Secundária Augusto Gomes, Matosinhos, Portugal)

Elena Matroana Hreciuc
(Secondary School ”Ion Creangă” Suceava, Romania)

Costantina Cossu
(Scientific Liceo IIS E.Fermi Alghero, Italy)

María Diez Ojeda
(University of Burgos, Spain)

dr. Izaskun Mitxitorena
(Informal Science Education, Spain)

Rania Lampou
(Greek Ministry of Education & Religious Afffairs,
Greek Astronomy & Space Company, Greece)

Liliana Fernandes
(Agrupamento de Escolas de Alberto Sampaio, Braga, Spain)

Lee Saw Im
(Seri Bintang Utara High School, Malaysia)

Rafa Montero Braga
(Corazón de María, Spain)

Araceli Queiruga Dios
(Univresity of Salamanca, Spain)

Jesús Ureña Vásquez
(Liceo Científico Dr. Miguel Canela Lázaro, Dominican Republic)

Bárbara de Aymerich Vadillo
(Escuela de Pequeñ@s Científic@s Espiciencia, Spain)

Carlos Rodrigo Quirós
(Primary Teacher, Madrid, Spain)

Jairo Fidalgo Zorrilla
(University of Burgos, Spain)

José María Díaz Fuentes
(Colegio salesiano "Santo Domingo Savio" de Úbeda, Spain)



ROUND TABLE 4

(in English)
18:30 – 20:00

Creating Connections for Sustainable Development

Moderator: Miguel Ángel Queiruga Dios
(University of Burgos, Spain)

Alejandra Pachamé
(I.S.F.D. y T. N°35 Profesor Vicente D’Abramo, Argentina)

María Montaña Cardenal Domínguez
(Universidad de Extremadura, Spain)

Francisco Javier Redondas Maseda
(Secondary School of Candás, Spain)

Teresita Gravina
(Liceo Manzoni, Italy)

Araceli Giménez Lorente
(Higher Education School of Art and Design in Castelló de la Plana)

Paula Urrutia
(Colegio Polivalente Santa María, Chile)

Bruno Jiménez Fernández
(University of Burgos, Spain)

Pratibha Mishra
(Panbai International School, India)

Alejandro González Gómez
(IES Comuneros de Castilla, Spain)

Lucía Almeida Leñero
(Science Faculty, Department of Ecology and Natural Resources,
National Autonomous University of Mexico)

Araceli Queiruga Dios
(University of Salamanca, Spain)

Eyad Ahmed Alsouqi
(Jenin Primary Boy's School, Palestine)

Rita Rocha
(Colégio Luso-Francês, Portugal)

María del Pilar Aguilar López
(Sciente Teacher, Spain)

Radmila Stojanović
(University of Belgrade, Teachers' Training Faculty, Serbia)

20:30

The End of the First Day of the Conference



Tuesday, 28 June 2022


11:00-
12:00

The International Conference

EDUchallenge

"Teaching Challenges and Evaluation of Knowledge"

PLENARY PRESENTATIONS

Peer violence against students with disabilities: prevalence, forms,
risk factors and consequences
(in Croatian)
Vesna Bilić
(Faculty of Education, University of Zagreb)

Didactically meaningful and technically appropriate production
of an interactive video for active learning

(in Slovene)
Alenka Žerovnik
(Faculty of Education, University of Ljubljana)


Moderator: Mojca Orel

12:00-
12:10

 Break

12:10-
14:30
 PATH 1

(in Slovene)

Using Videos in Education


A new situation – a problem or a challenge?
Sonja Špegel (JVIZ OŠ Dobrna)

New insights, new materials
Mateja Podgoršek (OŠ Domžale)

Use of videos in education
Nataša Jurjevec Juvan
(Srednja šola Domžale)


“Can we watch it?” Video as the central part of an English language lesson
Nina Kremžar (Gimnazija Vič)

Making a short film at the English lessona
Alenka Gabrovšek Nikšič
(OŠ Antona Martina Slomška Vrhnika)


Making and using a video for teaching
in a special needs schoola

Simona Čamer
(OŠ dr Slavka Gruma, Zagorje ob Savi)


Moderator: Inka Nose





PATH 2

(in Slovene)

Communication and Personality Development


Working with anxious schoolgirl
Vesna Trop (OŠ Črna na Koroškem)

Strengthening social skills in a child with autism spectrum disorder
Maruša Jarc Stergar
(Zavod za gluhe in naglušne Ljubljana)


Motivating the development of reading literacy of pupils with speech-language difficulties using online tools and a tablet
Ksenja Aškerc (OŠ Glazija, Celje)

Developing self-regulatory learning for pupils with special needs in the lessons of additionail professional assistance
Barbara Miholič (OŠ IV, Murska Sobota)

Experiential Workshop about Specific Learning Difficulties in 3rd Grade
Petra Havaj Kuharič
(OŠ Franca Lešnika-Vuka
Slivnica pri Mariboru)


Experiencing distance education
during an epidemic

Suzana Krajnc
(Srednja zdravstvena in kozmetična šola Maribor)


Moderator: Mojca Jerala

14:30-14:35

 Break

14:35-16:55

PATH 1

(in Slovene)

Using Videos in Education


Acquiring Social and Emotional Skills through Poetry
Danijela Fabčič
(Škofijska gimnazija Vipava)


Use of documentary film in biology lessons
Helena Bajec
(II. gimnazija Maribor)


Dubbing educational videos from YouTube
Klemen Zorko
(Šolski cente Krško-Sevnica)


Students as news reporters
Maja Schweiger
(OŠ Metlika)


Spika TV, Astronomy news
Demi Munih
(OŠ Alojza Gradnika Dobrovo)


Efficient, up-to-date and safe use of technologies during distance learning
Barbara Gajski
(OŠ Brusnice)


Moderator: Polona Ostanek
PATH 2

(in Slovene)

Modern Approaches and Challenges

Active learning in project work
Let us cook a story

Andrejka Pisk Rutar
(Šolski Center Nova Gorica, Biotehniška šola)


Work based learning
Ivan Mavri
(Šolski center Škofja Loka)


Active learning of electrical content
Marija Rihtaršič (OŠ Gorje)

Approaches to teaching mechatronics subjects to promote students' personality competencies
Vesna Eržen
(Šolski center Škofja Loka)


The benefits of movement inclusion into classroom culture
Andreja Potočnik (OŠ Gorje)

Physical Activity of TŠC Students at Sports Education Using Various Forms of Learning
Mitja Draškovič
(Tehniški šolski center Maribor)


Moderator: Tina Šetina

16:55-17:00

 Break

17:00-20:00

PATH 2

Modern Approaches and Challenges
(in Slovene)

Learning language outdoor
Maja Tavčar Karlin (OŠ Gorje)

France Preseren and slovenian cultural day using modern communication technology
Tina Jerkič
(OŠ Dob)

Moderator: Tina Šetina


ROUND TABLE 5
(in English)
18.00 – 20.00

Green Erasmus projects

The Magic of Water
Aneta Copić (XV. gimnazija of Zagreb, Croatia)

Scientific hiking - secrets of water
Aušra Degutytė-Kančauskienė
(School "Pažinimo medis", Vilnius, Lithuania)


LOOK! For a better place
Ralph Conrad
(Elly-Heuss-Gymnasium Weiden, Germany)


Production of radio shows (live broadcast) on environmental issues
Sabine Benning-Dienstdorf
(Katharinen-Gymnasium Ingolstadt, Germany)


Garden of Cultures in Europe
Vera Kaspari & Peter Skrzynecki
(St. Thomas Realschule, Andernach, Germany)


Calabrian Native Project
Giuseppe Caruso
(Istituto Istruzione Superiore V. Emanuele II, Catanzaro, Italy),
(Dipartimento di Agraria - Università Mediterranea, Reggio Calabria, Italy


Diffrerent green projects
Patrizia Fiala (Austria)

Diffrerent green projects
Veronika Zvaríková
(Alsova Primary School in Kopřivnice, Czech Republic)

Sustainable outdoor learning at Vencelj Perko Primary school
Katarina Vodopivec Kolar
(Vencelj Perko Primary school, Slovenia)


Moderator: Katarina Vodopivec Kolar

20:00

The End of the Second Day of the Conference



Wednesday, 29 June 2022


13:00-14:00

PATH 1

The International Conference

EDUchallenge

"Teaching Challenges and Evaluation of Knowledge"


PLENARY PRESENTATIONS
(in Slovene)

"Stone upon stone, a palace, wisdom upon wisdom, a great heart!"
Sara Ančnik Jemec
(OŠ narodnega heroja Maksa Pečarja)

Ecological contents and art activity
Vesna Obrez
(OŠ Primoža Trubarja Laško)

Moderator: Mojca Orel

14:00-14:10

 Break

14:10-16:55

PATH 1

(in Slovene)

Modern Approaches and Challenges


Special@are
Ana Tori (OŠ Gradec)

Teach, learn and teach learning
Jasna Adam (Srednja zdravstvena in kozmetična šola Maribor)

I am penniless again. But why?
Petra Pernat (Srednja zdravstvena in kozmetična šola Maribor)

Working with gifted students before and during the epidemic
Helena Gradič
(OŠ Šmarje pri Jelšah)


Integration of modern methods into pedagogical work to increase motivation and develop an entrepreneurial mindset
Katarina Jagič
(Šolski center Kranj)


Primary school students' motivation –
a comparison of 2008 and 2022

Maja Vovk
(OŠ Božidarja Jakca Ljubljana)


Grading a 4th Grade Social Studies Class During Hybrid Learning: A Challenge
Marina Ristova Firer
(OŠ Vrhovci)


Moderator: Mojca Jerala



PATH 2

(in Slovene)

Communication and Personality Development


Development of the student's personality through learning mindfulness on examples from school materiali
Marta Krejan Čokl (Srednja šola za oblikovanje in fotografijo Ljubljana)

The Use of Mindfulness Exercises in Class Lessons with Children with Speech Impairment
Andreja Osredkar
(Zavod za gluhe in naglušne Ljubljana)


An attempt to present and bring the effects of mindfulness to secondary school students
Mihaela Krapež
(Srednja šola Domžale)


Moderator bom! - extracurricular activity on the development of competencies for working with people
Simona Painkret
(Gimnazija Celje – Center )


The first implementation of the contents of active citizenship
Renata Kus Pisek
(Kmetijska šola Grm in biotehniška gimnazija)


Recognition and management of anxiety in pupils within the subject sport
Jak Rogel
(OŠ Janka Kersnika)


English Language Classroom Anxiety
Nataša Šulin (Srednja zdravstvena in kozmetična šola Maribor)

Moderator: Vesna Obrez

16:55-17:10

 Break

17:10-20:30

PATH 1

(in Slovene)

Modern Approaches and Challenges


Experiental listening and awareness of the sound and music environment
Irena Sajovic – Šuštar
(Gimnazija Šentvid)


Piano – my source of creativity
Zala Čuček Rojs
(Konservatorij za glasbo in balet Maribor)


Challenges in Math Teching

Alternative approaches to geometry
Melita Prezelj
(Gimnazija Jurija Vege Idrija)


Outdoor mathematics teaching
Jasmina Vaupotič (OŠ Duplek)

When Euler's equation becomes the student's motivation
Jasna Kvenderc
(Šolski center Novo mesto, Srednja elektro šola in tehniška gimnazija)


Let's spice up math classes with outdoor learning
Andreja Plevnik
(OŠ Ivana Cankarja Vrhnika)


Peer cooperation in the acquisition and consolidation of knowledge
Marjana Jurjec
(OŠ Šmarje pri Jelšah)


Challenges in Sport Teaching

Physical movement remotely
Mihaela Bernetič Perhavec
(OŠ Komen)


Optimal Evaluation of Sport is Threatened by Inactive
Ana Kladnik Leban
(OŠ Janka Kersnika Brdo)


Moderator: Inka Nose



PATH 2

(in Slovene)

Challenges in Foreign Language Teaching


Gamification in the English classroom
Katarina Pinosa
(OŠ Primoža Trubarja Laško)


Using Quizlet in classroom
Adrijana Dimitrovska
(Šolski center Kranj)


Foreign Language Learning with Application Actionbound
Saša Silovšek
(OŠ Griže)


The Importance of (Loud) Reading and Writing by Hand in a Contemporary Classroom
Damjana Jerše
(OŠ Janka Modra, Dol pri Ljubljani)


Moderator: Tina Šetina


ROUND TABLE 2
(in Croatian)
19:00 – 20:30


Use of Digitalisation in Lessons and
in School Projects


Moderator: Ana Logar

dr. Radmila Stojanović
(University of Belgrade, Teachers' Training Facuty, Serbia)

Antonija Milić
(Gimnazija Vukovar, Croatia)

Davor Šijanović
(Gimnazija Vukovar, Croatia)

Sanda Šutalo
(Tehnička škola Karlovac, Croatia)

Sanja Matičić
(Gimnazija Vukovar, Croatia)

Sanja Pavlović Šijanović
(Gimnazija Vukovar, Croatia)

Suzana Osička
(Gimnazija Vukovar, Croatia)

20:30

The Conference Conclusion


Programme and Organization Committee

mag. Mojca Orel, Chair of the Programme Committee
Moste Gymnasium, Ljubljana

dr. Miguel Ángel Queiruga Dios
University of Burgos, Spain

dr. Radmila Stojanović
Teachers' Training Faculty, University of Belgrade

mag. Andreja Burger Muhič
Drska Primary school

Mojca Jerala
Secondary School of Gastronomy and Tourism, Ljubljana

Stanislav Jurjevčič
EDUvision

Mladen Kopasić
Polje Primary school, Ljubljana

Olga Koplan
Ivan Grohar Primary school, Škofja Loka

dr. Ana Logar
Primary school of Metlika

Inka Nose
Secondary School of Gastronomy and Tourism, Ljubljana

Vesna Obrez
Primož Trubar Primary school of Laško

Polona Ostanek
Secondary School of Gastronomy and Tourism, Ljubljana

Tina Šetina
St. Stanislav Institution, Ljubljana

mag. Katarina Vodopivec Kolar
Vencelj Perko Primary school in Domžale

Sandra Zelko Sitar
Glazija Primary school, Celje


Kindly Welcome on June 27-29, 2022!

Programme and Organisation Committee: 
mag. Mojca Orel & Stanislav Jurjevčič
info@eduvision.si
Tel: ++386 40 247 535

Prijava


Naslov seminarja: Conference EDUchallenge  
Organizacija:  
Naslov:  
ID za DDV:  
Telefon:  
E-pošta:
Ime in priimek: